If you have questions about any of the Region III awards, please contact the Honors and Awards Committee Coordinator: Hagan Walker, haganw@clemson.edu

NCURA Region III wishes to recognize our previous award winners. Thank you for your service to Region III!

Senior Service Award:

  • 2018 David Smelser- University of Tennessee
  • 2017 Cynthia Hope – University of Alabama
  • 2016 Laurianne Torres – Duke University
  • 2013 Tony Ventimiglia – Auburn University
  • 2009 Thomas Coggins – University of South Carolina
  • 2008 Patrick Green – Vanderbilt University
  • 2007 Dr. Tom Roberts – Florida Gulf Coast University
  • 2007 Dr. Richard Moore – Coastal Carolina University
  • 2006 David S. Battey – College of Charleston
  • 2005 Barbara Gray – College of Charleston
  • 2004 Phillip Myers – Western Kentucky University
  • 2004 Pamela B. Whitlock – University of North Carolina – Wilmington

 

Pam Whitlock Rising Star Award:

  • 2017 Emily Devereux – Arkansas State University
  • 2016 Steven Koogler – University of Central Florida

Travel Awards:

Regional:
  • 2018 Patrick Elzinga- University of Kentucky
  • 2018 Molly Sagona- University of South Carolina
  • 2017 Katie Howard – Appalachian State University
  • 2017 Shannon Spencer – University of Tennessee
  • 2016 Kelly Millsaps – Kennesaw University
  • 2016 Monica Vandenberg – University of West Florida
  • 2015 Taylor Dearman – University of Central FL
  • 2015 Andrea Moshier – Western Carolina University
  • 2014 Janet Wiens – University of Memphis
  • 2013 Hagan Walker – Clemson University
  • 2012 Karen Fletcher – Coastal Carolina University
  • 2012 Rachel J. Wurth – Bellarmine University
  • 2011 Kevin Mills – East Carolina University
  • 2010 Scott Mitchell – Vanderbilt University
  • 2009 Sandy Barber – Georgia Institute of Technology
  • 2009 Elizabeth Rarick – University of Florida
  • 2008 Gaynell Kraus – Vanderbilt University Medical Center
  • 2007 Teri Holleran – Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • 2006 Angela Horton – Wake Forest University
  • 2005 Rick Smiley – East Carolina University
  • 2004 Debra Benoit – Nicholls State University
  • 2003 Stephanie Antley Herrman – Louisiana Tech University
  • 2002 Tricia Callahan – Western Kentucky University
National:
  • 2017 Nathan Jones- University of North Carolina, Wilmington
  • 2017 Marie Penn- University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  • 2016 Bryant Nunez – University of Central Florida
  • 2016 Molly Hardigree – Universidad Metropolitana
  • 2015 Laura Kingsley – NOVA Southeastern University
  • 2015 Sarah Tavernit – Pennington Biomedical Research Center
  • 2014 Natasha Stark – Kennesaw State University
  • 2014 Victoria Dean – Eastern Virginia Medical School
  • 2013 April Bennett – Elizabeth City State University
  • 2013 Mukesha Voltz – The University of Alabama
  • 2011 Judith Brauer – North Georgia College and State University
  • 2011 Christy Davis – Mississippi State
  • 2010 Hana Boed – New College of Florida
  • 2010 Amy Lutero – Virginia Commonwealth University
  • 2009 Becky Wakefield – The University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • 2008 Michael Sebastino – Virginia Military Institute
  • 2007 Nicole Van Der Berg – New College Florida
  • 2006 Kathlene Sullivan – Coastal Carolina University
  • 2005 Carolyn Elliott-Farino – Kennesaw State University
  • 2004 Jeanne V. Ware – New College of Florida
  • 2003 Deborah De – Radford University
  • 2002 Aynoka Bender – Furman University
  • 2001 Amy Roberts – University of North Carolina Charlotte