Region III Awards

Region III offers the following awards:

Click the links above to learn more about each award. If you have questions about any of the Region III awards, please contact the Honors and Awards Committee Coordinator.

NCURA Region III wishes to recognize our previous award winners. Thank you for your service to Region III!

Distinguished Service Awardees

YearNameInstitution
2020Laneika MusaliniTri-County Technical College
2019Tanta MylesUniversity of Alabama
2018David SmelserUniversity of Tennessee
2017Cynthia HopeUniversity of Alabama
2016Laurianne TorresDuke University
2013Tony VentimigliaAuburn University
2009Thomas CogginsUniversity of South Carolina
2008Patrick GreenVanderbilt University
2007Dr. Tom RobertsFlorida Gulf Coast University
2007Dr. Richard MooreCoastal Carolina University
2006David S. BatteyCollege of Charleston
2005Barbara GrayCollege of Charleston
2004Phillip MyersWestern Kentucky University
2004Pamela B. WhitlockUniversity of North Carolina – Wilmington

Pam Whitlock Rising Star Awardees

YearNameInstitution
2020Tanya BlackwellChildren’s Healthcare of Atlanta
2017Emily DevereuxArkansas State University
2016Steven KooglerUniversity of Central Florida

Sandy Barber Volunteer Awardees

YearNameInstitution
2020James DenneyEast Carolina University

Travel Awards

Regional
YearNameInstitution
2020Cameron HurleyVirginia Tech
2019Adam FoutzAuburn University
2018Patrick ElzingaUniversity of Kentucky
2018Molly SagonaUniversity of South Carolina
2017Katie HowardAppalachian State University
2017Shannon SpencerUniversity of Tennessee
2016Kelly MillsapsKennesaw State University
2016Monica VandenbergUniversity of West Florida
2015Taylor DearmanUniversity of Central Florida
2015Andrea MoshierWestern Carolina University
2014Janet WiensUniversity of Memphis
2013Hagan WalkerClemson University
2012Karen FletcherCoastal Carolina University
2012Rachel J. WurthBellarmine University
2011Kevin MillsEast Carolina University
2010Scott MitchellVanderbilt University
2009Sandy BarberGeorgia Institute of Technology
2009Elizabeth RarickUniversity of Florida
2008Gaynell KrausVanderbilt University Medical Center
2007Teri HolleranEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2006Angela HortonWake Forest University
2005Rick SmileyEast Carolina University
2004Debra BenoitNicholls State University
2003Stephanie Antley HerrmanLouisiana Tech University
2002Tricia CallahanWestern Kentucky University

National
YearNameInstitution
2019Taylor HeathClemson University
2019Lindsay KeitzerEast Tennessee State University
2018Claire StamClemson University
2018Tabitha PaytonUniversity of Alabama, Birmingham
2017Nathan JonesUniversity of North Carolina, Wilmington
2017Marie PennUniversity of Tennessee, Knoxville
2016Bryant NunezUniversity of Central Florida
2016Molly HardigreeUniversidad Metropolitana
2015Laura KingsleyNOVA Southeastern University
2015Sarah TavernitPennington Biomedical Research Center
2014Natasha StarkKennesaw State University
2014Victoria DeanEastern Virginia Medical School
2013April BennettElizabeth City State University
2013Mukesha VoltzThe University of Alabama
2011Judith BrauerNorth Georgia College and State University
2011Christy DavisMississippi State University
2010Hana BoedNew College of Florida
2010Amy LuteroVirginia Commonwealth University
2009Becky WakefieldThe University of Alabama at Birmingham
2008Michael SebastinoVirginia Military Institute
2007Nicole Van Der BergNew College of Florida
2006Kathlene SullivanCoastal Carolina University
2005Carolyn Elliott-FarinoKennesaw State University
2004Jeanne V. WareNew College of Florida
2003Deborah DeRadford University
2002Aynoka BenderFurman University
2001Amy RobertsUniversity of North Carolina Charlotte