EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Executive Committee is chaired by the Region III Chair. This committee is responsible for making all of the executive decisions related to the administration and management of the region.

  • Chair – Steve Koogler – University of Central Florida
  • Chair-Elect – Justo Torres – North Carolina State University
  • Secretary – Debbie Smith – University of Tennessee Health Science Center
  • Treasurer – Rob Bingham-Roy – Georgia Board of Regents
  • Immediate Past-Chair – Kay Gilstrap – Georgia State University
  • Regionally Elected National Board – Laura Letbetter – Georgia Institute of Technology

PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Program Committee is chaired by incoming Region III Chair-Elect. This committee is responsible for planning and presenting the program for the regional Spring meeting.

Program Committee Chair – Justo Torres – North Carolina State University
Program Committee Track Chairs:

  • Pre-Award- Leigh Stephens, Auburn
  • Post-Award- Stacy Wade, University of Tennessee & Tanya Blackwell, Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta
  • Departmental- Tuyen Phan, Duke
  • Senior- Laura Letbetter, Georgia State
  • Federal- Kay Gilstrap, Georgia State
  • PUI- Laneika Musalini
  • Compliance- Tanta Myles
  • Professional Development- Kathleen Halley-Octa, Georgia Tech
  • Operational Management- Jeanne Hermann-Petrin, University of Tennessee Health Sciences Center
  • Workshops- Emily Devereux, Arkansas State

SPONSORSHIP

  • Coordinator – Coming Soon!

PHILANTHROPY

  • Coordinator – Laneika Musalini – Tri-County Technical College
  • Member – Leerin Shield – Florida Hospital
  • Member – Paige Robinson – Vanderbilt University

NOMINATING AND ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

Nominating and Elections Committee is responsible for facilitating the nominations and elections for the office of Chairperson-Elect, Secretary, Treasurer, and Regional Board Member.

  • Coordinator – Karen Fletcher – Appalachian State University
  • Member – Melissa Bair – University of South Carolina
  • Member – Panda Powell – University of North Carolina Wilmington

HONORS & AWARDS COMMITTEE

Honors & Awards Committee is responsible for designing and implementing recruitment and retention strategies for members. The duties of this committee also include facilitating the annual Region III Service Awards and Travel Awards.

  • Coordinator – Hagan Walker – Clemson University
  • Member – Claire Stam – Greenville Hospital System
  • Member – Stephanie Harrison – University of South Carolina
  • Member – Pam Whitlock – University of North Carolina at Wilmington (Emeritus)
  • Member – Rebecca Taylor – Greenville Hospital System

NEW MEMBER COMMITTEE

  • Coordinator – Tanya Blackwell – Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta
  • Member – Leerin Shields – Florida Hospital
  • Member – Cathy Hakes – Georgia Gwinnett College
  • Member – David Smelser – University of Tennessee, Knoxville

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

  • Coordinator – Michael Dickman – Duke University
  • Member – Michael McGough – University of Georgia
  • Member – Michelle Gooding – Christopher Newport University
  • Member – Kerry Peluso – Emory University
  • Member – Courtney Holbert – University of Tennessee Institute of Agriculture
  • Member – Tommy Mason – Liberty University

HOSPITALITY COMMITTEE

Hospitality Committee is responsible for coordinating and providing support for the regional Hospitality Suite at both the regional and national meetings.

  • Chair – Adam Lawler – Duke University

SITE SELECTION COMMITTEE

Site Selection Committee coordinates the site selection process for the regional annual meeting by conducting site research on hotel/conference accommodations and willingness of local institutions to host the meeting at these locations.

  • Coordinator – Kay Gilstrap – Georgia State University
  • Member – Laurianne Torres – Duke University
  • Member – Scott Niles – Morehead State University

VOLUNTEER

  • Coordinator – Bruxanne Hein – Georgia Southern University
  • Member – Latoya Brown – Georgia State University

ATTENDEE EXPERIENCE

  • Coordinator – Lacey Rhea – University of Florida
  • Member – Shannon Spencer – University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  • Member – Alison Krauss – Western Carolina University

WEBSITE COMMITTEE

SOCIAL MEDIA

PUBLIC RELATIONS

  • Coordinator – Tanta Myles – University of Alabama
  • Member -Terry E. Moore – University of Florida
  • Member -Sydney Palmer – University of Alabama

SURVEYS AND EVALUATIONS

  • Coordinator – Ken Carter – University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  • Member – Elizabeth Slack – Florida State University

Regional Administration MENTORING Program (RIII RAMP)

  • Coordinator- Erin Blackwell – University of Central Florida
  • Coordinator- Jaime Petrasek – Virginia Commonwealth University

EMERITUS AND ALUMNI

  • Coordinator – Pam Whitlock – University of North Carolina at Wilmington (Emeritus)
  • Member – Pat Green – Vanderbilt University
  • Member – Cindy White – Consultant