Click the expanding links below to view information about Region III’s standing committees. Interested in volunteering? Fill out the volunteer skills form and our Volunteer Coordinator will match you with a volunteer opportunity!

Executive Committee

Executive Committee is chaired by the Region III Chair. This committee is responsible for making all of the executive decisions related to the administration and management of the region.

  • Chair – Natasha Williams, Emory University
  • Immediate Past Chair – Scott Niles, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Chair-Elect – Carpantato (Tanta) Myles, The University of Alabama
  • Secretary – Laney McLean, Florida State University
  • Treasurer – Marc Haon, Duke University
  • Treasurer-Elect – Jaime Petrasek, University of Virginia
  • Regionally-Elected National Board – David Smelser, University of Tennessee

Program Committee

Program Committee is chaired by the Region III Chair-Elect. This committee is responsible for planning and presenting the program for the regional Spring meeting.

Program Committee Chair – Carpantato (Tanta) Myles, The University of Alabama

2023 Spring Meeting Program & Planning Committees – TBA

Sponsorship Committee

  • Coordinator – Melinda Fischer, Clemson University
  • Member – Hagan Walker, Clemson University/Prisma Health

Diversity & Inclusion Committee

  • Coordinator – Laneika Musalini, Tri-County Technical College
  • Member – Tanta Myles, University of Alabama
  • Member – Celeste Rivera-Nunez, University of Central Florida
  • Member – Justo Torres, North Carolina State University
  • Member – Gregory Adams, Broward College
  • Member – Rashonda Harris, Emory University
  • Member – Jamie Petrasek, Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Member – Tanya Blackwell, Duke University
  • Member- Emily Devereux, University of South Carolina

Philanthropy Committee

  • Coordinator – Melissa Freudenberger, Clemson University
  • Member – Marcia Millett, Tennessee Tech University
  • Member – Abby Guillory, North Carolina State University

Nominating & Elections Committee

Nominating and Elections Committee is responsible for facilitating the nominations and elections for the office of Chairperson-Elect, Secretary, Treasurer, and Regional Board Member.

  • Coordinator – Alison Krauss, Western Carolina University
  • Member – Tom Capitano, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Member – Ashley Pinkard, Arkansas State University

Honors & Awards Committee

Honors & Awards Committee is responsible for designing and implementing recruitment and retention strategies for members. The duties of this committee also include facilitating the annual Region III Service Awards and Travel Awards.

  • Coordinator – Justo Torres, North Carolina State University
  • Member – Brian Sevier, University of Florida
  • Member – Pam Whitlock, University of North Carolina at Wilmington (Emeritus)
  • Member – Lea Brooks, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Member – LaKeisha Munnerlyn, Emory University
  • Member – Megan Bergeron, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

New Member Committee

  • Coordinator – Kendra Ellis, Duke University
  • Member – Tanya Blackwell, Duke University
  • Member – Erika Clark, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
  • Member – Bryna Farrell, University of Florida
  • Member – Heather Justice, University of Florida
  • Member – Leerin Shields, AdventHealth

Hospitality Committee

Hospitality Committee is responsible for coordinating and providing support for the regional Hospitality Suite at both the regional and national meetings.

  • Coordinator – Molly Sagona, University of South Carolina

Site Selection Committee

Site Selection Committee coordinates the site selection process for the regional annual meeting by conducting site research on hotel/conference accommodations and willingness of local institutions to host the meeting at these locations.

  • Coordinator – Scott Niles, Georgia Institute of Technology

Volunteer Committee

  • Coordinator – Lily Peschanskaia, East Carolina University

Attendee Experience Committee

  • Coordinator – VACANT

Website Committee

  • Coordinator – Ford Simmons, Medical University of South Carolina
  • Member – Kelly Millsaps, University of North Georgia

Social Media Committee

  • CoordinatorJessica Lambdin, Florida State University
  • Member – Laney McLean, Florida State University
  • Member- Debbie Smith, Flamingo Guru
  • Member – Kathleen Halley-Octa, Georgia State University

Public Relations Committee

  • Coordinator – Kim Johns, Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Member – Jenn Garye, Florida State University

Surveys & Evaluations Committee

  • Coordinator – Savannah Hulon, University of South Carolina

Region III Research Administration Mentoring Program (R3RAMP) Committee

  • Coordinator – VACANT

Emeritus & Alumni Committee

  • Coordinator – Pam Whitlock, University of North Carolina at Wilmington (Emeritus)
  • Member – Pat Green, Vanderbilt University
  • Member – Cindy White, Consultant

Audio Visual Committee

  • Coordinator – James Denney – East Carolina University